Russian Invasion of Ukraine: Potential Litigation Issues
[…] Under article 79 of the CISG, “a party is not liable for a failure to perform any of his obligations if he proves that the failure was due to an impediment beyond his control and that he could not reasonably be expected to have taken the impediment into account at the time of the conclusion of the contract or to have avoided or overcome it or its consequences.” Consequently, if an international contract references or is governed by the CISG, a party may be able to invoke this temporary defense of non-performance. Likewise, article 2-615 of the UCC notes that “[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller … is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”

IV. MAE and MAC Clauses