Russian Invasion of Ukraine: Potential Litigation Issues
[…] D. California Civil Code

If a contract does not have a force majeure clause but is governed by California law, a party may seek to invoke the California Civil Code as a defense, in addition to the common law defenses of impossibility. Specifically, Cal. Civ. Code § 3526, provides that “[n]o man is responsible for that which no man can control.” Additionally, Cal. Civ. Code § 3531 states that “[t]he law never requires impossibilities,” and Cal Civ. Code § 1511 provides that performance of an obligation is excused “[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause . . . unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.” Thus, California law provides statutory defenses that a party could invoke in the event that a contract does not have a force majeure clause.

E. Contracts Governed by the UCC and CISG

The UCC and the CISG provide force majeure-type protection for contracting parties.