Crowley v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Dist. Court, D. Hawaii 2018
[…] The ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623, prohibits discrimination based on age. Specifically, the ADEA makes it "unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual [who is at least 40 years old] . . . because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age").