Friday, January 14, 2011
[…] An insurer still may have a basis for excluding a person from no-fault coverage pursuant to Insurance Law § 5103(b)(3) if the person is injured while committing an act that would constitute a felony, but that is separate and apart from the intoxication or impairment, such as bank robbery.  Note that this construction is limited to no-fault coverage under § 5103(b)(3), and does not apply to health insurance coverage.

Insurance Law § 5105 provides for intercompany loss transfer between insurers through mandatory arbitration when “at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire.”  A no-fault insurer that utilizes the recovery provisions under the amended Insurance Law § 5103(b)(2) may not also use Insurance Law § 5105 if it has already recovered from the driver, since it would already have been made whole.