Friday, January 14, 2011
[…] If a no-fault insurer brings an action against a covered person and receives a judgment to recover no-fault benefits paid on behalf of the person, then the person’s health insurer may be responsible for the person’s necessary emergency health services rendered in a general hospital, because no-fault insurance benefits would no longer be “recovered or recoverable.”  A no-fault insurer may, with the written consent of the insured, seek recovery directly from the insured’s health insurer.[3] Moreover, Insurance Law § 3216(d)(2)(K) permits an individual accident and health insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in New York by a commercial insurer to set forth an exclusion “for any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insured’s being intoxicated or under the influence of any narcotic unless administered on the advice of a physician.”  Further, Insurance Law § 3216(d)(2)(J) similarly permits an exclusion “for any loss to which a contributing cause was the insured’s commission of or attempt to commit a felony.”  Insurance Law § 3221(c) makes both of these exclusions applicable to group policies issued by commercial insurers.